Study in Europe - DENMARK

Study in Denmark for International Students is always an attractive option.

Study in DENMARK

Study in Denmark for International Students is always an attractive option. Denmark is one of the most popular international study locations in Europe thanks to its low study costs, high-quality English-taught degree courses and innovative teaching methods. The very good standard of living and diversified study subjects make Danish universities important contenders on the international higher education market.

Denmark is located in northern Europe and is part of Scandinavia. Denmark consists of the Jutland peninsula, the larger islands of Zealand, Funen, and Lolland-Falster and 429 other named islands between the North Sea and the Baltic Sea, 72 of which are inhabited.

STUDY IN ENGLISH

Danish higher education institutions of a range of English taught programs. Currently, there are almost more 700 degree programs and 1300 course entirely taught in English language for the ease of international students. SO happy news, one can also study in Denmark without knowledge of Danish language.

TYPES OF PROGRAMS

Danish higher education institutions offer a range of degree programs such as:

-Master’s, Bachelor’s & Academy Profession Degrees

Master degrees are of 2 years (120 ECTS credits) duration in Denmark. Some programs are also there which are of 1 year (60 ECTS credits) of duration. Bachelor degrees are of 3 years (180 ECTS credits) generally and occasionally 4 years (240 ECTS credits).

-PhD & research

PhD is offered in Denmark with 3 years of duration. Denmark ranks among top 6 countries for R&D expenditures. There are following components for PhD:
  • Independent research under supervision.
  • Courses for PhD students (approximately 30 ECTS credits).
  • Participation in research networks, including placements at other, primarily foreign, research institutions.
  • Teaching or another form of knowledge dissemination, which is related to the PhD topic when possible.
  • The completion of a PhD thesis

-PhD positions

  • Some PhD positions are sponsored by partnership of private companies and universities. Generally, PhD programs are fully funded in Denmark and you don’t have to pay tuition fees for that and you will be paid salary too for your work.

-Exchange programs

  • You can study in exchange program if your institution gives you access to do exchange studies in Denmark. Main thing is that you are a student at the time of applying for exchange programs. Generally, students do this program through Erasmus program or by governments bilateral agreements.

-Summer schools in Denmark

  • As an international student, you can get a chance to study course at various levels and within various fields of specialization. So you can attend summer schools in English to enhance your level of qualification.

ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS

To get into Danish university, you may have to fulfill certain requirements. Out of many, major are;
  • educational qualification certificates and transcripts (for example minimum level required, for some countries it is 13 years of schooling and for some with at least a year at university check here diploma recognition details).
  • work experience (optional)
  • CV (with you all personal details)
  • and application form (either online or through downloaded form).
ENGLISH LANGUAGE REQUIREMENTS
  • There are certain English language requirements to study English degree programs. These requirements you can cover up through IELTS, TOEFL and Cambridge ESOL examinations (CAE). Currently to prove a satisfactory proficiency in these tests, following scores are asked to be present:
  • TOEFL: Generally some universities ask for English B – test scores in the ranges of 550-583 (paper-based), or 213-237 (computer-based test), or 79-93 (internet-based test) and some universities ask for higher level with English A – test scores in the ranges of 587-610 (paper-based), or 240-253 (computer-based test), or 94-101 (internet-based test).
  • IELTS: At general levels, English B – test score of at least 6.5 points and in some case if the university asks English A – test score of at least 7.0 points.
  • Cambridge ESOL examinations (CAE): Generally for bachelor level it may be * English B – Certificate in Advanced English (CAE) and for higher levels some universities ask for English A – Certificate of Proficiency (CPE) ).
  • Note: You may be exempt from this requirements if you have studied your latest qualification in English medium of instruction plus your chosen university accepts it as good enough to follow the course).

TUITION FEES

Education in Denmark for the nationals of European union but the other Non-EU international students will have to pay annual tuition fees for full-degree students this ranges from USD 8,000-21,000 / Euro 6,000-16,000 (DKK 45,000-120,000). Anyhow, all universities charge different fee level for different programs.

WORKING RIGHTS

As an international student, you are allowed to work 20 hours per week. During June, July and August, you are allowed to work full-time. Please do remember in Denmark, at work places, Danish language is spoken and used. However, German and English are widely used as medium of communication. Knowledge of Danish does give you extra edge to get a part-time job easily.

WHEN TO APPLY FOR ADMISSION?

There are certain dates and deadlines you will have to follow in order to get admission timely. So make sure to timely apply for admission. For undergraduate studies, the admission deadline is 15 March for courses starting in August or September. A few institutions have additional intakes in January or February. For those courses, the deadline is 1 September. The application forms are available from the institutions approximately two months prior to the deadline.

ACCOMPANYING FAMILY MEMBERS

As a student for higher education, you can carry your spouse and children under 18 with you. You will have to apply a separate visa application for them. They must prove that they have financial means to live with you for example an amount of DKK 6090 for each month if they are going to stay with you less than a year. If they will be staying with you for more than a year, they can show one time fixed amount of DKK 73080. The processing time is 2 months and it cost DKK 1645. Holding a permit as an accompanying family member to a student grants you the right to work in Denmark. Therefore, you do not need to apply for a separate work permit if you get a job. You are also allowed to run your own business. Your children under 18 years of age can also study an education program in school.

HOW LONG CAN YOU STAY IN DENMARK?

You will be provided by a full course duration residence permit. After completing your education, you will be given 6 months to find a job and then apply for a work permit. During this six months period, you can still work part time (20 hours per weak). If you fail the program, your visa can be extended to a maximum of one year.

HOW TO APPLY FOR DENMARK STUDENT VISA?

For applying Danish residence permit for studies, there are of certain steps that you will have to take in order to be a successful applicant. Follow these following steps for a complete visa application:

Required education

Make sure that you hold a required qualification in order to study in Denmark. For each country, there are separate requirements to fulfill. For some countries, there are requirements to hold 13 years.

Choose a specific educational institution

You will have to choose a proper higher education institution in Denmark. As there are many types of institutions in Denmark set aside for specific type of education for example universities, artistic higher education Institutions, university colleges, and schools of maritime education & training (you will find the complete list of educational institutions in Denmark).

Get the admission letter

After choosing the university, you will have to fulfill the requirements to get final admission letter. Pay the tuition fees a semester or for a complete year (it depends on your chosen university or college that how much they ask you to pay for getting final admission letter).

Create Case Order ID

You will have to create a case order ID that is a type of reference number that will be used for identifying your visa application for references and identification. Major role of this ID is to pay the visa fees. If you feel uncomfortable, you can also ask your chosen college or university to creat it for you.

Pay the Visa Fees to SIRI

After creating your case order ID, you will have to pay the visa fee. Please not that visa fees changes every year on 1st January, so check this online before paying. Currently it is DKK 2110. This fees can only be paid though a credit card. Once again, your chosen educational institution can also pay this on your behalf and then can charge you this along with tuition fees.

Gather the Documents

You must gather all of your required documents before applying for the visa. In student visa application case, here are major requirements, you must fulfill:

  • Passport sized photos
  • Original passport
  • Educational documents (these must be attested by relevant educational boards)
  • IELTS or TOEFL Test Report (please be sure to get latest requirements about English language requirements)
  • Funds Proofs DKK 6090 for a maximum of 12 Months (Bank Statement)
  • University/College Admission Letter
  • Case Order ID
  • Visa fees for SIRI proof
  • For some countries, it is necessary to present family registration certificate or marriage registration certificate in case you are married
  • Cover letter
  • Proofs that where have you got the money from for living cost (for example proofs that if you got this money from your father, mother or other relatives)
  • Please do remember that you will have to pay additional visa fees at the Royal Danish Embassy too in your country of origin (for example, if you apply in Pakistan., you will have to pay extra PKR 25500 to the embassy.

And all other supporting documents.

Fill in Visa Application Form

It is very important to know about filling in visa application form. This form is called ST1 form. You can fill in online or download it and fill it separately. If you fill it online, out of its 2 parts, first part must be filled in by your educational institution, then they will pass on the username and password to you to fill in the second part and submit it. You will have to upload many of your documents in scanned forms.

Alternatively, you can download the visa application ST1 form, and fill in by yourself. For this form too, same procedure applies. Part one must be filled in by educational institution and part must be filled in by you.

Get the Appointment from Danish Embassy

Before submitting the application to Royal Danish embassy, you will have to get appointment in most of the countries. You can find here where to apply for visa or residence permit to Denmark.

Submit the Visa Application

After completing above mentioned steps, you will have to submit the visa application to the Royal Danish Embassy in your country of origin. Please be informed that if you have filled in the visa application form ST1 form online, then your application is already submitted and now you will have to give your bio metrics and interview to the embassy. If you are applying by filling in paper based, you will submit all your documents along with your ST1 visa application form.

Attend the Interview

You may have to attend at the Danish embassy. You will be informed about it. In most of the cases, you will have to attend the interview, at the time of submitting the visa application.

Get the Visa

Once all done, you will be sent a letter by the Danish embassy about success of your residence permit application. A letter is sent to your educational institution too about the result of your visa application. You will then be called once again to the embassy to submit the passport and get the visa sticker on your passport.

Does this University Match your Expectation?
Click to Get Enroll Now!